Privacy Policy

Last modified: January 18, 2017

My Brother’s Keeper Alliance (“MBKA”, “MBK Alliance”, “we” or “us”) understands that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate you trusting that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

Our privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) explains the types of information we may collect from you when you visit our website or mobile site at or any website, mobile site or application that links to this Privacy Policy, accessed via any device, or access any of the services we provide (collectively, our “Website”) and how we collect, use, protect, maintain, disclose or otherwise handle that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • on our Website;
  • in email, text and other electronic messages between you and our Website;
  • when you interact with our applications on third-party websites and services if those applications include links to this Privacy Policy

This policy does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any website, application or content (including advertising) that may link or be accessible from our Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, it is your choice not to use our Website.  By accessing or using our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy).  Your continued use of our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check periodically for updates.

What information do we collect?

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card and billing address information.
  • that is about you, but individually may or may not identify you, such as age, affiliation with partners, geographic region;
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

When do we collect information?

We collect information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us, for example, when you register for the Website or for an event hosted by MBK Alliance.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners, including Network for Good, Inc. and Event Day Inc., in order to provide services to you.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide to use by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering for or using our website, signing up for our newsletter or blog updates, making a donation or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you attend an event sponsored by MBK Alliance or when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Details of any donations you carry out.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and
  • Information about your computer or mobile device, internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, type of mobile device, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or that we receive from third parties.  The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your computer or mobile device. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website or see the user experience degraded. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and in our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count the number of users who have visited those pages or that have opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We do not track visitors over time or across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore our systems are not set up to respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals from your browser.  However, some third party sites, which may be linked to our Website, do keep track of your browsing activities across time or across other websites when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.  If you are visiting such sites, you can set the DNT setting on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you don’t want to be tracked.

Third Party Applications

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on our Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, advertising networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information these third parties collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. These third parties may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose that we may disclose to you and for which you provide the information.
  • To quickly process your donation, to send a tax acknowledgement and acknowledgement emails.
  • To send periodic emails and blog updates with more information about MBK Alliance or requesting support.
  • To send newsletters and announcements.
  • In any other way we may describe to you when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

How do we protect your information?[1]

  • We do not maintain records of any credit card details, either hard copy or online.
  • Online donations are processed through a Network for Good external server which satisfies the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). Network for Good collects the contact details you submit through this Internet-based tool and distributes them to MBKA. MBKA owns this data. MBKA does not receive any credit card information from Network for Good. Payment details are processed through a secure and encrypted financial database through Network for Good, which MBKA has no access to.
  • Our Website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.

Third-Party Disclosure

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To service providers and other third parties we use to help operate and improve our Website, assist us in providing services to you, or provide tools we embed into our Website, products, and services. We may share information we have about you with such third parties, solely for their use to provide services to us. Please be aware that such third parties have their own privacy policies, which govern their use of your information. For a full list of such third parties and their privacy policies, please contact us at info@mbkalliance.org.[2]
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request.
  • To any buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about users of our Website is among the assets transferred.

We will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to other individuals or companies.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to info@mbkalliance.org.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

If you would like to access, modify, correct, or delete your personal information, please contact us at info@mbkalliance.org.  When you contact us, you may be required to provide us some details to verify your identity in this case. We may not accommodate a request to change or delete information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement, cause the information to be incorrect, or we are unable to verify your identity.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  No one under age 13 may provide any information to the Website.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our Website or on or through any of the features/register on our Website, make any purchases through our Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of our Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or any screen name or user name you may use.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, or if you would like to request that we delete information about any minor, please contact us at info@mbkalliance.org.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.
  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree that we will:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page.  If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you via the email we have on file for you and we will post this information on our website. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below: info@mbkalliance.org